| Project/Area Number |
16K11862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 俊行 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
古堅 麗子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90253674)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高密度リポタンパク質 / 歯周病 / LPS / 高密度リポプロテイン / 高密度リポ蛋白質 / 動脈硬化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In male, circulating high density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol levels were related to serum IgG antibody to Porphyromonas gingivalis(Pg). In female, circulating HDL cholesterol levels were not related to serum IgG antibody to Pg. These results suggest that there is gender difference in the relationship between circulating HDL cholesterol levels and periodontitis. PgLPS did not effect on cholesterol efflux of HDL, expression of ABCA1 and ABCG1 on macrophages as well as VCAM-1 on vascular endothelial cells. Effect of PgLPS on HDL function were examined in the analysis of an acellular system. The result suggested that PgLPS directly inhibited HDL function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病および歯周病原細菌のHDLの量や質に対する影響を調べることは、歯周病が動脈硬化にどのように関連するのかを明らかにする上では重要である。本研究において血中HDL濃度と歯周病細菌抗体価の関連には性差が認められたこと、および歯周病菌の内毒素がHDL機能を低下させる可能性が示唆されたことは、今後の同様の研究の指針になるものと確信している。