| Project/Area Number |
16K11863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2017-2018) Nagasaki University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Kuniaki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10311846)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 詠子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
西下 一久 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20237697)
筑波 隆幸 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
十川 千春 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10253022)
江口 傑徳 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20457229)
奥舎 有加 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50762027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | フラボノイド / がん / 骨疾患 / 破骨細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 予防 / 歯学 / 薬理学 / 細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lots of researchers reported that some flavonoids have an anti-cancer effect in vitro. But any effects of osteoclast and osteoblast correlated bone invasion and metastasis of cancer cells remain to investigate. In this research, we classified flavonoid into six gropes from its structure and analyzed the effect of each flavonoid in osteoclastogesesis. In result, Liquiritigenin, a component obtained from a Chinese herb, showed a significant inhibition effect during osteoclastogenesis. On the other hand, it did not inhibit osteoblast formation. Liquiritigenin is an aglycone of liquiritin, and it is one of the flavonoids present in Glycyrrhizae radix known as one of Kampo drug. Liquiritigenin has been shown to have various pharmacological effects, such as antioxidative, antitumor, and anti-inflammatory effects. Our data suggest that liquiritigenin may act as an inhibited supplement of osteoclasts in bone diseases such as osteoporosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢方薬の甘草に含まれるリクイリチゲニンは破骨細胞抑制効果を持ち、骨芽細胞への抑制はない薬物であることが明らかとされた。破骨細胞形成を抑制した濃度は、構造の異なるフラボノイド、フィセチンと比較するとやや高い濃度であったが、骨芽細胞の形成を促進した初めてのフラボノイドであった。少しだけ構造のことなるフラボノイドにおいて、破骨細胞抑制効果がかなり違うことが明らかにされたことは、サプリメント開発において有意義なものであると考えられる。