| Project/Area Number |
16K11865
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Masakazu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60153087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 俊郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
金村 成智 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
池田 和幸 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30507786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 川崎病 / 口腔細菌 / 免疫学 / 社会医学 / 口腔由来細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 口腔由来細菌 / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kawasaki disease (KD) is a childhood vasculitis often associated with cardiovascular complications, including coronary artery aneurysms. Although its etiologic mechanisms are unknown, several studies indicate that dysregulated innate immune responses to external and internal microorganisms may be involved in the pathogenesis. The purpose of this study is to analyze dental microbiota of KD patients by metagenomic analysis, and identify specific microbiota in relation to the pathogenesis of acute-phase KD. In random forest analysis, Haemophilus spp. and TM7 were detected as bacterial species which could distinguish KD patients from healthy controls. Our studies revealed that a few microbiota was significantly decreased in KD patients, and this phenomenon is seems to be microbial dysbiosis. It has been speculated that dysbiosis would disrupt the balance of immune system, and trigger the onset of various immune diseases. Similar mechanism could be involved in the pathogenesis of KD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川崎病は現在でも小児の 後天性心疾患の原因としてトップに位置しており、第24回川崎病全国調査では、2015年に患者数が過去最高を更新している。また、川崎病は心筋梗塞等の合併症を引き起こし、死に至ることもあるため、我が国の少子高齢化現象のなかで大きな問題となっている。本研究により川崎病の起炎菌が明らかになれば、それに有効な予防法・治療法の開発へとつながるため社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。