International comparison of the Evidence-Practice Gap (EPG) and an educational intervention aimed at improving the gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kakudate Naoki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20534449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 葉子  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (10617244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEvidence-Practice Gap / Practice-Based Research / Evidence-Based Dentistry / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we achieved the following results. First, we developed a scale to enable the international comparison of the Evidence-Practice Gap (EPG), and clarified the status of EPG in Japanese dental practice using an online web questionnaire survey via cross-sectional study. Second, by comparing the results with those of previous studies in the United States, we extracted a characteristic EPG in Japanese dental practice. Third, by feeding back the research results to the participants in the above cross-sectional research, we conducted an online educational intervention program aimed at updating the latest evidence, and verified the educational effect of this program. In the final year, the research results were published through a presentation at an international conference and a scientific paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外において重視されているエビデンス-診療ギャップ(Evidence-Practice Gap: EPG)の測定と改善であるが、我が国の歯学領域では本格的な取り組みはみられない。本研究では日本の歯科診療におけるEPGの状況を国際比較研究によって明らかにし、さらに国際比較の結果から、日本に特徴的なEPGの領域を明らかにした。さらにEPGを改善するために歯科医師を対象にエビデンスをアップデートすることを目的としたオンライン教育プログラムを開発し、その教育効果を検証した。このような取り組みが普及することによりEPGが改善し、歯科医療の質の向上ならびに国民の口腔の健康が向上することが期待される。