Examination of the usefulness of the oral function improvement program for maintaining the swallowing function of facility residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fukuizumi Takaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50275442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 摂崇  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50759222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 口腔機能 / 経年変化 / 歯科医療管理学 / 介護保険サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between and swallowing function and physical function by conducting a cohort study to observe the transition of swallowing function and physical function of new residents of nursing care insurance facilities. As a result, it was shown that there is a high possibility that differences may be observed in oral and general QOL and oral related index when two or more assessment index are applicable. In addition, oral function significantly decreased two years after the start of the study compared with the start, but no significant difference was seen in other indexes. However, body weight loss was observed in some subjects. Although the body weight loss subjects were examined for physical activity in daily life, factors related to this body weight loss could not be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、介護保険施設に新たに入所する高齢者を対象として、介護保険施設でこれまでにない新たなサービスを、介護保険制度へ導入する端緒となる可能性のある新しい取組であり、施設入所者の要介護度の維持やQOL の向上を図ることにつながる特色ある研究でもある。本研究の成果により、介護保険に新たな口腔関連の施設サービスが導入されれば、施設入所者が、24 時間、365 日、安心・安全に生活を送ることができる介護サービスのシステム作りに貢献する極めて意義のある研究であるといえる。