Project/Area Number |
16K11870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKAMI MIKI 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 医療職員 (60735695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊谷 武 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
松山 美和 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (30253462)
田村 文誉 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ダウン症候群 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 咀嚼機能 / 粗大運動 / 摂食嚥下機能障害 / 嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下機能不全段階 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Down syndrome (DS) is has the highest prevalence syndrome in newborns with of any chromosomal abnormalitiesy identified in newborns. Moreover, DSDown syndrome children are also at has a high risk of aspiration., and sSwallowing food without chewing is considered to be a factor associated with increased risk of aspiration and eating problems. We investigated the factors related to masticatory function in DS children for development of a novel in order to create a new protocol specialized for DSDown syndrome. The subjects were 75 outpatient DS children, (age 12 to 36 month-old). As a result, the revealed age, low birth weight, picky eating, and gross motor function were to be relevant factors. Among these factors, gross motor function had was found to be the factor the strongest most strongly relevance associated with acquisition of masticatory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
染色体疾患の中で最も患者数の多いダウン症候群は、誤嚥のリスクが高い疾患である。誤嚥のリスクを高めている要因が、ダウン症候群の特徴でもある丸のみ(咀嚼機能不全)や早期退行現象の出現などがあげられる。我々は、誤嚥や食事に関するリスクを高めている要因の1つである丸のみに注目し、新たなダウン症候群に特化したプロトコールを作成するために咀嚼機能に関連する要因を検討した。 その結果、12~36か月のダウン症候群では、咀嚼機能の獲得の有無と関連のあった項目は、年齢、低出生、偏食、粗大運動であり、これらの中でも最も関連の強かったものが粗大運動であった。