The mechanism of plant-derived polyphenols in the prevention of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kiyoko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (70148021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 信城  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
高橋 俊介  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60206810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物由来ポリフェノール / 歯周炎予防 / バイオフィルム形成抑制 / 抗酸化作用 / 歯肉微小循環の改善 / 歯周炎 / 揮発性硫化物 / バイオフィルム形成抑制効果 / 歯槽骨吸収抑制性 / 破骨細胞分化抑制 / 歯槽骨吸収抑制効果 / ポリフェノール / 作用機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of preventive actions by plant-derived polyphenols for periodontal diseases, we examined the ameliorating effect of Jixueteng and French pine bark extract on gingival microcirculation disorder caused by P. g infection. Administration of Jixueteng to P. g-infected mice improved the gingival capillary network disorders to non-infected control levels. In addition, administration of Jixueteng or pine bark extract showed significant improvement in hyperemia of the palate gingiva caused by ischemia.
Furthermore, the inhibitory effects of the pine bark extract on the biofilm formation by P. g, A. a and S. m were evaluated. The number of viable bacteria was dose-dependently decreased and the accumulation of bacterial cells was inhibited. The results suggest that plant-derived polyphenols may useful to prevent periodontal diseases by suppressing plaque formation and improving gingival blood circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎は細菌感染に起因する炎症性疾患であり、歯周組織の破壊は局所で産生される活性酸素種(ROS)の関与が指摘されている。様々な生理活性が認められる植物ポリフェノールは、抗酸化作用を有するとともに実験的歯周炎での歯槽骨吸収を抑制することが報告されている。その抑制機序の一環として、鶏血藤や松樹皮抽出物が歯垢形成抑制作用を有し、P. gingivalis により惹起される実験的歯周炎における歯周組織の毛細血管障害を改善することが本研究で明らかとなった。このことは、日常的に摂取する安全性の高い食品類を用いて歯周炎予防が可能であることが示されたことになる。