Relationship between non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and periodontal disease and efficacy of periodontal treatment for nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
minabe masato  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60148004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 値英子  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (00397887)
中島 淳  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
Research Collaborator Kamata Yohei  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80385070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNAFLD / Porphyromonas gingivalis / periodontal treatment / lipopolysaccharides / alanine aminotransferase / immunoglobulin G / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas Gingivitis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results indicate that blood function tests show elevated liver function markers and the presence of endotoxin, which is the outer membrane component of Gram-negative bacilli, in saliva-porphyromonas gingivalis(p.g) positive patients. In addition, patients with liver stiffness of salivary p.g positive show high level of liver stiffness in MRE and fibroscan. In liver fibrosis patients, liver function markers are elevated and endotoxin is high. Regarding serum antibody titers of periodontitis bacteria in liver fibrotic patients, serum antibody titers such as p.g bacteria show high values. These show the relationship between NAFLD and periodontitis in blood, biochemistry, image analysis in medicine, and saliva, periodontitis, and serum antibody titer tests in dentistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p.g菌 による感染が非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の肝硬度を進行させる,という研究成果の意義は従来の内科治療のみならず,歯科における歯周治療が消化器疾患への関与を示し,国民健康の維持増進に大きく寄与する。これらを基盤とし、生活習慣病であるNAFLDが進行したNASH、さらに肝硬変への病態悪化に焦点を当て、歯周病の病態および歯周病原細菌がNAFLD,NASH発症に与える影響を詳細に明らかにすることが重要である。