Establishing new medical and dental health care systems through bidirectional cooperation between osteoporosis and rheumatoid arthritis and periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10291519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 関節リウマチ / 歯周病 / 医科歯科連携 / 歯周疾患 / パノラマX線画像 / パノラマX線写真 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the community and institutional older people, those with fewer number of teeth had a significantly higher risk of osteoporosis. An analysis of the relationship between the mandibular cortical width (MCW) of panoramic X-ray images and the bone mineral density (BMD) showed a significant positive correlation between MCW and BMD. In the analysis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients, there was no difference in oral hygiene habits depending on the severity of RA, but the higher the RA severity, the poorer the oral hygiene and periodontal conditions were.
Analyzed the data of the older people from the viewpoint of medical-dental cooperation, the older people with a small number of teeth and eating fast were at high risk of metabolic syndrome. In addition, it was found that the dental visits for periodontal treatment suppressed the risk of diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、口腔の健康と全身の健康の関連が注目されている。骨粗鬆症や関節リウマチなどの整形外科疾患は、口腔の健康との関連が報告されているが医科と歯科の連携は十分ではない。
本研究では、高齢者おける歯数と骨密度との関連および歯科で撮影するパノラマX線画像所見と骨密度との有意な関連を示した。また、関節リウマチ患者は口腔清掃習慣に関わらず、口腔清掃状態や歯周状態が悪いことが明らかとなった。これらの結果の学術的意義は、口腔と全身の健康の関連を新たな視点から分析し示している点にある。また、整形外科疾患を有する患者に対して医科歯科連携を深める必要性を示唆している点において社会的意義がある。