Development of new oral health index based on oral nitrate reduction activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO CHIHO  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80368159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 俊輔  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40275227)
南部 隆之  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / 硝酸還元 / 口腔健康 / メタゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 / 口腔菌叢バランス / Rothia属細菌 / 硝酸還元性 / 口腔常在菌叢 / 口腔善玉菌 / 口腔硝酸還元活性 / ロシア属細菌 / 硝酸還元菌 / 口腔常在菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A result of oral metagenomic analysis have revealed that some bacterial species (especially Rothia and Actinomyces) related to healthy oral conditions. We understand one of the factors that some Rothia species act as "good bacteria" in the oral cavity is their high nitrate reduction activity. We determined the whole genome sequences of oral Rothia species, and clarified genes involved in the nitrate reduction. In addition, in order to create a new indicator of oral health level, we established a new experimental system for simultaneous monitoring the changes oral environmental condition and oral microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、口腔健康に貢献するRothia属細菌の働きの一端が遺伝子レベルで明らかになった。Rothia属細菌を口腔善玉菌のひとつのモデルと考えて、その働きを遺伝子改変・他菌種との相互関連性など多方面からアプローチしていくことができる基盤が整ったと言える。また、口腔に物質を添加した後の環境変化と個々の細菌の変化を捉えるモデル実験系を確立できた。この方法を利用すれば、どのような条件が整えば、口腔善玉菌(悪玉菌)が増えるのか(減るのか)をin vitroの実験において推測できると考える。