| Project/Area Number |
16K11879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中路 重之 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10192220)
乾 明成 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20746391)
沢田 かほり 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50624889)
高橋 一平 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70400132)
佐竹 杏奈 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40791124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | オーラルフレイル / フレイル / レッドコンプレックス / 歯周病菌 / 舌圧 / オーラルディアドコキネシス / Red complex / オーラルディアドコキネシス: / 社会医学 / 歯学 / 歯周病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral frailty or the loss of oral functionality can be a symptomatic precursor of overall frailty. The purpose of this study is to verify oral oral environmental factors that are associated with frailty. Of the 455 participants with complete datasets, frailty was identified in 13 (7.6%) of 170 males and in 33 (11.6%) of 285 females. Fewer teeth and lower tongue pressure were risk factors for developing overall frailty among elderly residents. Frailty was not associated with oral diadochookinesis (ODK) function. Red complex (periodontal disease bacteria) is associated with tongue pressure, and is thus an important factor associated with oral frailty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フレイルは加齢に伴う虚弱を意味し、要介護へ至る不可逆的状態である。そのためフレイルへ移行することを阻止することが重要である。口腔機能の低下であるオーラルフレイルは全身のフレイルの前駆症状であり口腔機能低下を知ることでフレイルの前段階で何らかの予防的介入が可能となる。また口腔機能低下と口腔内環境との関係を知ることはオーラルフレイルの予防が可能となるとともにフレイル予防にも繋がると考えられる。本研究から舌圧がフレイルと関連する要素であるとともに歯周病が有意に関係していることが明らかとなった。