A new "Psychosomatic Dentistry" based on some biological markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Toyofuku Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10258551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科心身症 / 歯科心身医学 / 舌痛症 / 口腔セネストパチー / 非定型歯痛 / phantom bite syndrome / 生物学的指標 / 脳機能画像 / SPECT / Phantom bite
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even though the clinical features of oral psychosomatic disorders(Oral-PSD)have been astonishingly common and consistent throughout the world for hundreds of years, Oral-PSD remains an enigma and has evolved to more intractable condition. In fact, there is a large and growing number of elderly Oral-PSD patients for whom the symptom is accompanied by systemic diseases, in addition to aging physical change, which makes the diagnosis and treatment of Oral-PSD difficult. Because the biggest barrier preventing us from finding the core pathophysiology and best therapy for Oral-PSD seems to be its heterogeneity, this syndrome remains challenging for clinicians. In this study, we tried to find some biological markers, which reflect the pathophysiology of Oral-PSD. According to our results, brain perfusion SPECT, change of salivation and QTc interval during pharmachotherapies might be hopeful biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的指標の追究により本症の治療法や病態の解明が進展することで、今まで際物扱いされてきた歯科心身医学が諸外国で見直されてきている。その結果、これまで「不定愁訴」扱いされ、医療者から忌避されてきた患者の救済に少しずつつながっている。より本邦の実情に即した本症の医療体制・学問体系が構築されることで、将来的には本邦より海外に向けて「歯科心身症の診断・治療体系」を発信することが可能となると期待される。