Development of oral function and nutritional care for low vision elderly through cooperation with medical welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Endo Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10341950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 純一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10419715)
饗場 直美  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50199220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロービジョン高齢者 / 地域包括ケア / 口腔環境 / 栄養 / QOV / ネットワーキング / 生活支援 / 医療福祉連携 / ロービジョン / 生活モデル / 老年歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were no significant differences in the oral environment and oral function between LV elderly and non-LV elderly, but there were differences in dental examination behavior and oral literacy. In terms of nutrition, it was revealed that male LV had lower vitamin and dietary fiber intake than non-LV, and female had higher vitamin, mineral and fiber intake than male LV elderly.
By linking the communication of dentistry and nutrition to social welfare networking, effective dentist consultation, health guidance and nutrition guidance will be possible, and LV's QOV (Quality of Vision) will be improved to extend healthy life expectancy. Can contribute. Coordination between medical professions engaged in dentistry and nutrition and welfare will also be effective in relation to elderly people with dementia and children with disabilities
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会に突入しており、「物がぼやける」「眼がかすむ」「二重に見える」「視野に幕がかかっている」といった視力低下から糖尿病網膜症、緑内障、加齢黄斑変性症など加齢と深く関係した疾患が原因になている高齢者が増加の一途をたどっている。視覚に問題が生じるとQOV(Quality of Vision) が低下し、日常生活においても様々なライフスタイルの変更を余儀なくされることもある。
これらのことを踏まえてこの研究が令和での新時代にロービジョン高齢者の地域や医療福祉現場の取り組み(地域包括ケア)において、より積極的に歯科医療や栄養改善サービスが行なわれるための一助となることを期待したい。