Project/Area Number |
16K11883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE Ayako 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30431943)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHII Eiji
NAKADAI Kurumi
KAJISA Eriko
YOSHIMI Kanako
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 要介護高齢者 / 嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下 / 栄養状態 / 体幹筋量 / 誤嚥性肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The BMI of 177 elderly in nursing home (average age 87.8 years) is 18.6 ± 2.8 kg/m2 for men, 18.5 ± 2.1 kg/m2 for women, SMI (skeletal muscle index) is 7.3 ± 2.0 kg/m2 for men, 6.0 ± 2.1 kg/m2 for women. The BMI for 118 healthy elderly people aged over 65 (mean age 70.6) was 22.8 ± 2.6 kg/m2, male 22.9 ± 3.1 kg/m2, and SMI was 7.8 kg/m2 for male, 7.2 kg/m2 for female . The nutrition status in the elderly requiring long-term care was maintained. Our result suggests that it may be effective to evaluate the swallowing-related muscle based on trunk muscle mass in the healthy elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
施設入所の要介護高齢者は低栄養状態であることが多いと言われているが、昨今介護保険等の充実やその他の取り組みにより、栄養状態は改善が見られていた。また健常高齢者において体幹筋と嚥下関連筋は関連があることが分かった。要介護高齢者は骨格筋量等も低下が見られ、その結果が嚥下関連筋群にも影響を及ぼしているのではと考える。要介護高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎を可能な限り回避するためには、嚥下関連筋だけではなく、体幹筋へのアプローチが重要である可能性が示唆された。