Deriving a regression model for saliva flow rate in the elderly : a longitudinal study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nohno Kaname  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80422608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 昇  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00397126)
伊藤 加代子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords唾液量 / 高齢者 / 口腔乾燥 / 唾液量減少 / 唾液 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the factors related to the decrease in salivary flow rates of the elderly in 10-year longitudinal study. We measured the stimulated salivary flow rates (SSFR) and unstimulated salivary flow rate (USFR), blood tests, stress test, and lifestyle habits when the subjects were 80 and 90 years old. We found that a mean decrease of 20% of SSFR and 10% of USFR in 10 years. As a results, female gender, reduced renal function, and β3 adrenergic receptor genotype were suggested as risk factors for decrease in salivary flow rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液量減少(口腔乾燥)はむし歯や歯周病といった歯科疾患のリスクになるだけではなく、食事の難しさ等に影響する。唾液量に関連する因子は複数報告されているが、本研究では高齢者において10年後の唾液量減少を予測する因子を検討した。その結果、性別(女性)や腎機能低下がその因子として認められた。また、β3アドレナリン受容体遺伝子型も因子となることが示唆され、今後の口腔乾燥治療に対する新たな知見となった。