Development of the odontology clinical learning support system to learn from a vicarious experience video image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hajime  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00263591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥井 康弘  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10188831)
吉田 登志子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304320)
鈴木 康司  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30304322)
河野 隆幸  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80284074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疑似体験動画 / 医療安全 / インシデント / 歯学教育 / 研修歯科医 / 臨床教育の効率化 / 歯学教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training dentist always experiences an inexperienced matter and is learning newly by dental clinical education. I can think the incident a beginner experiences by basic dental technology is universal in the learning process, but every time a learner will change for an educator, great educational effort has to tell repeatedly, and is needed. A training dentist is clinical by this research, and own learning system that I'll can utilize others' experience as the experience has been developed by vicarious experience animation-izing the incident I face. Reduction in educational effort is planned for for an educator as well as a main system can expect that I contribute to safety's and relief's being able to execute odontology clinical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他人が経験したインシデントをよりリアルに自分の体験として活用できるように自己学習できる本システムは、国内では、本研究以外に見当たらない。
本システムの活用によって、初心者が経験しやすいインシデントを、事前に疑似体験動画によって共有することが可能となるとともに、教育者にとっては、教育労力の低減が図られ、歯学臨床教育を社会に対して安全・安心に遂行できることに大きく寄与するものと期待できる。