| Project/Area Number |
16K11887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA MINEKA 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00444688)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栢下 淳 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
津賀 一弘 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60217289)
木村 浩彰 広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (60363074)
吉田 光由 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (50284211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | オーラルフレイル / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 舌圧 / 栄養 / 口腔機能 / 口腔機能低下症 / フレイル / 老化 / フレイルティ / 歯学 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
48 elderly people (28 women, 67-91 years old) who live independently joined. Questionnaire surveys and surveys on oral and systemic functions were conducted. The collaborators were divided into 19 control groups, 11 oral rehabilitation groups, and 13 nutritional groups. The oral rehabilitation group and nutritional group were received the guidance of 8 weeks oral rehabilitation (tongue resistance training) or nutritional guidance by a registered dietitian. We provided nutritional guidance and conducted a 18 months follow-up study. From the results of the initial survey, a significant correlation was found between grip strength and tongue pressure, and grip strength and knee extension strength in women (P <0.01). In the oral rehabilitation group and the nutritional guidance group who had the intervention, the numerical value was improved during the intervention period, but after the intervention, the tendency was gradually returned to the initial state or deteriorated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開始後,「口腔機能低下症」が検査に基づく疾患名として認められ,近年ではフレイル予防対策の普及も伴い,口腔健康の維持・増進の意識も高まりつつある.本結果では,口腔機能低下症の診断基準の1つである舌圧へ着目し,8週間集中的に舌抵抗訓練をすることで,舌圧は即時に改善を認め,訓練終了後も半年間は維持できることが明らかとなった.専門家による適切なアドバイスに基づき,高齢者自らが口腔健康の維持増進を目標として口腔リハビリテーションを継続,もしくは一定間隔で短期集中的なリハビリテーションを繰り返すことで,口腔機能低下症を予防できる可能性が示された.