| Project/Area Number |
16K11888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOTA Yukihiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (00304543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 雅之 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20144983)
高野 栄之 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30380091)
可児 耕一 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60709583)
富岡 重正 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70188770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歯科心身医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the course of treatment of orofacial pain, they realized that the autonomic nervous system was susceptible to degeneration, and thought that strengthening the regulatory function of the autonomic nerve would improve the treatment result. We came up with the idea of making the most of self-care by patients themselves, and focused on the heart rate variability biofeedback method (hereinafter HRV-BF). HRV-BF is non-invasive and simple, and can be continuously performed because it does not involve labor. Furthermore, HRV-BF, like SGR, is thought to act on the regulatory function of autonomic nerves, and is extremely promising as a complement or alternative treatment for SGR. Moreover, detailed pathological analysis in the course of treatment of orofacial pain was performed by HRV analysis using D parameter which is a novel therapeutic marker.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、1)口腔顔面痛の治療成績の向上に貢献することである。口腔顔面痛患者のQOLは著しく低下しており、患者・社会からの口腔顔面痛に関する研究・医療の発展を望む声は大きい。 次に、2)口腔顔面痛の治療過程における病態の解明に貢献することである。口腔顔面痛の病態解析は有効な手法が存在しない。したがって、本研究によって得られる知見は口腔顔面痛に関する研究・医療に新たな視座を与え、その発展のための大きな推進力となろう。また、疼痛治療をセルフケア主体とする試みは医療財政への負担を軽減し、医療経済上も有益である。