| Project/Area Number |
16K11889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Yoichiro 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80262476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 一郎 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
築山 能大 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10236870)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | TBL / チーム基盤型学習法 / アクティブ・ラーニング / ピア評価 / ICT / パフォーマンス評価 / アクティブ・ラーナー / 学修成果 / 評価方法 / アクティブラーニング / アクティブラーナー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An ICT environment for immadiate evaluation and feedback of learners' performance in TBL classes was established. It has been confirmed that this system is effective for group tests (tRAT) that require collaboration in groups and peer assessments. The follow-up survey showed many graduates recognized the importance of: problem-solving and communication skills, professionalism, and the education to develop them. This result can be considered as one of evidences that TBL is an effective active learning strategy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、大学に留まらず高等教育にもアクティブラーニングが導入されており、その効果的な授業実施と有益かつ効率的な評価実施は、教育者の重大な課題となっている。TBLは、この要求に応える最善の方策の一つであることから、ICT導入の有益性とピア評価推進の重要性を改めて示したことに、本研究の意義がある。