Project/Area Number |
16K11891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumida YOSHIMI 大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 教授 (90377185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 正治 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80195792)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔がん / 心理社会的ニーズ / アイデンティティ / 口腔機能障害 / 口腔機能低下症 / QOL / 心理的ニーズ / 質的研究 / 連携 / 生活支援 / 癌 / 医療・福祉 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to clarify the process of destruction and rebuilding of identity in patients with oral cancer and to identify associated factors. Nineteen patients were studied through interview, questionnaire, and SEIQoL-DW assessment. Impairment of oral function due to surgery was found to lead to psychological distress and reduced social relations, resulting in impaired quality of life. It also appeared that patient perception of their roles in family and society had an impact on the destruction and rebuilding of identity. Elderly patients with oral cancer were not only susceptible to poor nutrition due to changes in their dietary habits, resulting in reduced social relations; the findings also suggested that this increased their frailty and made them more likely to require nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者への身体的、心理的、社会的、スピリチュアルのトータルペインに対する支援が重視されている。しかし、口腔がん患者の社会的苦痛に対する支援が充分に行われているとは言い難く、研究もほとんどない。 本研究により、口腔がんを有する患者のアイデンティティが崩壊するプロセスを明確にすることで、口腔がん患者の人生が豊かなものになる可能性が高くなる。また、社会福祉士は心理・社会的支援を得意としており、口腔がん患者のトータルペインを視野に入れた支援を行うための、歯科専門職と福祉専門職との連携が広がる可能性が高くなる。