Research for systematization of community dental education and its' application for outcome-based education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Norihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30325196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 礼子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60244258)
大戸 敬之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60754299)
Research Collaborator MATAKI Shiro
KAWANO Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域歯科医療 / アウトカム基盤型教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined desired competency for community dental education by means of information gathering from educators in all Japanese dental school and community dental practitioners, and analyzing the data. We also manifested the specific learning outcome of six years undergraduate education, as “community medicine and health promotion”. These products were applied for our dental school undergraduate curriculum, and established more specific human resource development program, who will contribute future community dental health service. And we also have to assess student progress in six years undergraduate curriculum, so we developed innovative software for students’ learning and teachers’ evaluation, named “e-Portfolio System”, which were running from April 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の人口の高齢化や社会の変化に伴い、地域にしっかり根差し、幅広い視野を持った歯科医療の提供が求められている。本研究では、将来を担う地域指向型の医療人材を効果的かつ効率的に育成することを目的とし、全国の歯学部の教育者や現場の歯科医療実践家から、地域歯科医療を推進するために必要な能力の抽出を試みた。その成果を研究代表者の所属施設で具体的な教育カリキュラムに可能な限り組み込み、新たな人材育成プログラムを構築した。現時点で本プログラムを履修した卒業生は生まれていないものの、学生の中には地域指向マインドが生まれつつある。将来の地域医療を担う人材の育成にはさらなる取り組みが必要であると考えられる。