Research on the development of a systematic explanation and the assessment of teaching skills for pre- and postgraduate dental education and its effects on facilitating behavioral transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GOTOUDA Hiroya  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20307870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 聖子  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00152108)
伊藤 孝訓  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
Bhawal Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
葛西 一貴  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30169396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学 / 社会医学 / 行動変容 / コンピテンシー基盤教育 / アウトカム基盤型教育 / MSF / コンピテンス / コミュニケーションスキル / 研修歯科医 / 卒前、卒後歯学教育 / OSCE / WBA / 教育 / 臨床能力評価 / 卒前・卒後歯学教育 / 説明・指導系スキル / 系統的歯学教育 / アウトカム基盤型教育(コンピテンシー基盤教育)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to compare the assessments of cognitive (knowledge), affective, and psychomotor domains in pre- and postgraduate dental education; compare the knowledge and clinical competence of dental physician trainees based on their programs; and compare multisource feedback formative assessments for objective structured clinical examination (OSCE) summative assessments as well as for establishing workplace-based assessment (WPBA) as an assessment method for clinical practice competence in the field of dentistry. To successfully assess competencies (knowledge-, skill-, and attitude-based practical competence) using these methods, the utility of a method that combines formative assessments, such as WPBA, and OSCE summative assessments was evaluated, and the criteria for evaluating clinical competence were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卒前と卒後歯学教育における説明・指導系スキル等の臨床能力評価では患者の行動変容を促す系統的な評価と歯学教育の検討は少なく、順序性を考慮した具体的な評価法の構築と教育効果を明らかにする点に学術的意義がある。コンビテンシー基盤型教育(専門職業人が成長段階に対応した業務を行う能力の育成と知識,技術,態度の統合に加えて倫理観の修得を目的とした教育)が達成されているか否かの評価は社会に対する説明責任からも重要で、評価の厳格化が求められる。現在早急に基準づくりと標準化が進んでいる臨床実習終了時の臨床能力評価の確立、高等教育の質保証という国際的な潮流を踏まえた日本独自の基準づくりに貢献できると思われる。