Development of an oral function assessment index using portable near-infrared spectroscopy for frailty assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Akira  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60256980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル / NIRS / サーモグラフィー / 介護予防 / 唾液腺マッサージ / NIRS(近赤外分光分析法) / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / サルコペニア / 機能訓練 / 顎機能評価 / NIRS / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an index combining both infrared thermography and near-infrared spectroscopy as an index of oral function for use in the assessment of frailty, and investigated its accuracy. In evaluating the effects of salivary gland massage, the index detected the decrease in oxyhemoglobin (Oxy-Hb) in response to a cold challenge and the increase in Oxy-Hb as a result of salivary gland massage. These methods may provide a comprehensive evaluation of changes in masticatory support function and its adaptability.
We will therefore continue to liaise with the developers and undertake the necessary investigations to resolve these issues. We reached the final stages of system development, and are aware that studies must be undertaken to investigate the association with the actual saliva flow rate as well as studies in elderly patients with dry mouth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護保険制度も予防重視へと転換が図られ、介護予防の重要項目に口腔機能向上が挙げられている。しかし、介護予防の成果を評価する指標には主観的なものが多く、客観的なアセスメント指標、効果確認指標が必要とされている。
そこで、本研究では赤外線サーモグラフィーとNIRS(近赤外線分光法)を組み合わせた複合指標を新たに開発し、唾液腺マッサージ等の効果確認に使用できないか検証を実施した。本研究の成果から、頬部マッサージ効果の評価が可能な指標としての有用性、再現性を検証でき、咀嚼・咬合の支持機能評価の重要性を確認することができた。本研究の発展により、フレイルの前兆的変化を把握する事も可能と考えられる。