Effects of esophageal mechanical stimulations on the initiation of swallowing reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2018)
Fujita Health University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hiroshige  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80529636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 浩一郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90507675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嚥下反射誘発 / 食道刺激 / 嚥下反射 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下誘発 / 食道 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The swallowing reflex is known to be evoked by gastroesophageal regurgitation or esophageal stimulation in animal studies. However, details regarding the stimulating material, bolus size, and stimulation area remain unclear for the stimulation-induced type of swallowing reflex in human. Here, we evaluated the effects of different kinds of stimulation via water injection of the esophagus on the initiation of the swallowing reflex. Our findings suggest that while the swallowing reflex is evoked by varying types of stimulation via fluid injection of the esophagus in human, sensitivity is greatest in the upper region of the esophagus compared with the lower region, and can vary depending on the injecting material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は,人口の高齢化に伴い摂食嚥下機能に障害を来たした要介護高齢者の問題が顕在化している。さらに,多くの患者は誤嚥性肺炎を回避するために胃瘻などの非経口的栄養摂取を余儀なくされ,口から食べる機会を奪われてしまっている。その一因として,重度嚥下障害者に対しては有効な嚥下訓練法が確立されていないため,廃用によって嚥下障害は進行し誤嚥性肺炎が引き起こされている。
その問題を解決するため,申請者らは,食道刺激によって誘発される嚥下運動が訓練として使用できないか検討してきた。本研究は基礎研究であるが,本手法が嚥下障害者にも適応できれば“革新的な訓練法”として使用できる可能性があると我々は考えている。