Clinical research on new swallowing training method applying pharyngeal stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2018)
Fujita Health University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuharu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60585719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 浩一郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90507675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下訓練 / 咽頭刺激 / 咽頭微小電気刺激 / 嚥下訓練法 / 嚥下リハビリテーション / 高齢者歯科 / 微小電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stimulus conditions for pharyngeal stimulation implemented for patients hospitalized in acute hospital require reconsideration, as the perception, swallowing and pain thresholds all become difficult to detect in this situation, necessitating reconsideration of stimulus conditions. Therefore, we incorporated ice massage, which is an established dysphagia rehabilitation technique, together with electrical stimulation of the pharynx. The subjects had the conventional treatment and pharyngeal stimulation + conventional treatment on different days. The time to swallowing and the number of swallows prompted by a single stimulation was compared, and the results showed that pharyngeal stimulation shortened the time to swallowing and increased the number of swallows. This demonstrated that electrical stimulation of the pharynx may have additional effect on the previously established swallowing rehabilitation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咽頭への微小電気刺激が様々な基礎疾患や病態を有する摂食嚥下障害患者のリハビリ法に応用できる可能性を検証した。本研究は,近年増加の一途をたどる摂食嚥下障害患者に対して,科学的根拠に基づいた機能的訓練法を確立することに焦点をあてて実施された。摂食嚥下障害患者に対する咽頭電気刺激は,これまで確立されている嚥下リハに付加的な効果を及ぼし,嚥下を効果的に誘発する可能性が見い出された。本研究結果より,歯科領域の視点から摂食嚥下障害患者のQOL向上に寄与する可能性が示された。