Consecutive survey on secondhand smoking by a biomarker of cotinine and oral condition among dental hygiene college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University,Junior College
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Koji  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (50211058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬飼 順子  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40319190)
高阪 利美  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90446188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受動喫煙 / 加濃式社会的ニコチン依存度 / 歯肉メラニン色素沈着 / コチニン / 女子学生 / 喫煙 / 歯科衛生士 / 口呼吸 / 歯肉炎 / 尿中コチニン / 社会的ニコチン依存度 / 口唇メラニン色素沈着 / 禁煙支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to measure exposure to SHS among non-smoking dental hygiene college students by measuring urinary cotinine, and to analyze the demographic, oral health-related, and smoking-related factors that influence SHS exposure. A sample of 103 students (18.2 ± 0.8 years) was used. They were evaluated using a questionnaire, including the Kano test for social nicotine dependence (KTSND). Forty percentage of students inhaled SHS at home. But, urinary cotinine measurements showed that only 9 students (9%), 3 of them had gingival pigmentation, were exposed to SHS. The total KTSND score was 10.5 ± 5.2 in this sample. Those who received SHS at home showed higher KTSND scores than their counterparts (12.1 ± 5.7; 9.7 ± 4.8, P < 0.10). Urinary cotinine was a useful biomarker for identifying exposure to SHS. In non-smoking dental hygiene students, avoiding exposure to SHS was attributed to self-assertive behavior by requesting smokers to extinguish cigarettes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、尿中コチニン濃度で判定した喫煙や受動喫煙の実態とそれに起因する口唇や歯肉メラニン色素沈着との関係が明らかになれば、国民の多くが健康被害を被っている受動喫煙の影響の裏付けとなり、歯周病の予防や治療に大いに役立つだけでなく、国民の健康の促進につながると確信している。