Research on correspondence to dysphagia of Alzheimer's disease and Lewy body dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Hirohiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10271561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 摂食嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was still not enough to assess and manage dysphagia due to degenerative dementia. Therefore, this study focused on Alzheimer's disease (AD) and Lewy-Body dementia, and aimed at conducting a comprehensive examination of dysphagia and examining its correspondence.
As a result of this study, it was clarified that there is a difference in the stage of the expression of dysfunction of gargling, rinsing and brush teeth as AD progresses. In addition, the refusal of oral health care was related to a predictive factor in AD with a decline in swallowing function one year later, suggesting a link between the appearance of behavioral and psychological symptom of dementia and the decline in swallowing function.
From the above, it was inferred that oral function management such as swallowing function is important to contents based on the care in elderly people with dementia and to properly instruction to carers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症施策推進総合戦略の中で「認知症の容態に応じた適時・適切な医療・介護等の提供」が掲げられているが、認知症高齢者に対する標準化した指針の提示やそれに資する知見が不十分という課題があり、認知症高齢者への標準的な口腔衛生管理および摂食嚥下機能管理の広がりは遅れている。以上の社会的背景の一助となるよう認知症と摂食嚥下機能に関する検討を行った結果、認知症重症度により口腔機能障害の出現段階の違いや、嚥下機能低下に関する予知因子を明らかにした。
本研究成果に関しては、積極的に学会や誌上発表を行うとともに、歯科専門職や施設等の介護職員に対して講演等を行い、広く発信することに努めた。