A neurophysiological study on the impacts of the nursing arts and sciences on higher brain function disorder patients: an international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40179792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意識レベル / 意識障害 / 脳波 / 高次脳機能 / 看護技術 / 神経科学 / 神経生理学 / 感覚刺激 / 科学的根拠 / 意識rベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This neurophysiological study was performed on healthy subjects to clarify the effects of the nursing arts and sciences in improving the level of consciousness in unconsciousness patients in acute hospitals. The impacts of posture (a sitting position without back support), tactile (hand massage), auditory (music), and olfactory (aroma oil) stimuli by electroencephalogram (EEG) and autonomic nerve activity were analyzed for physiological indexes and a psychological index, respectively. At a neurological hospital in Lyon, France, doctors recorded auditory evoked potentials (AEP) due to stimuli. They judged the patient's brain condition from biological reactions via a brain-computer interface (BCI). Furthermore, nurses decided the level of consciousness based on changes in the patient's facial expression and responses to voice stimulus. These stimuli enhanced brain activity, suggesting their usefulness in raising the level of consciousness in patients with consciousness disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床では,意識障害患者に対して,経験的に背面開放座位による姿勢の変化,聴覚刺激や温浴刺激などを加えることで患者の意識レベルの改善に向けた看護ケアが行われているが,意識レベルの評価方法は主に定性的である。本研究では神経生理学的な手法を用いて,意識レベルに対する姿勢の変化や種々の感覚刺激による効果を生理学的に解明したもので,この結果は臨床で用いられている看護技術の科学的な根拠を明らかにしたもので,学術的に意義のある研究である。また,本研究結果は生体反応として重要なバイタルサインの1つである「意識」について神経生理学的に解明したもので,基礎看護学領域においても意義のある研究である。