Examination about the evaluation indices and the effects of foot bath on edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10389017)
Research Collaborator SAITO Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足浴 / 浮腫 / 皮膚温 / 組織酸素飽和度 / 人工炭酸泉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated quantitative indices to evaluate the prevention and improvement effects of a foot bath on local edema. Edema can be evaluated using the water displacement method, a tape measure, and ultrasonic echo and digital imaging. However, because each method had benefits and limitations, it is necessary to select the appropriate method according to the need. Compared to a control condition, the foot bath was found to have effects on skin temperature, blood flow, and lower leg circumference, and is thus thought that to be effective in preventing and reducing edema of the lower leg in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮腫における簡便かつ精度の高い定量評価指標について検討すること,これまでほとんど行われていないそれぞれの指標を比較することで目的に応じた指標を医療現場で選択的に使用できるのではないかと考えた.またその指標を用いてむくみにおける足浴の効果について検討し,皮膚温,血流動態,周囲径に影響を与える可能性が考えられた.日常生活における浮腫についての検討であるため,リンパ浮腫などにどのような影響を与えるかについては明らかになっていないが,そのような症状に対しても足浴の効果に一可能性があるのではないかと考えられた.