A study on the effects of long-term face massage intervention on reducing occupational stress of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yuriko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60270055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
西田 佳世  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (60325412)
坂下 恵美子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェイスマッサージ / 看護技術 / 職業性ストレス / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of long-term face massage interventions on nurses' occupational stress relief. Face massage and rest were given to nurses working in the community once a week for four weeks, for a total of eight weeks. Vital signs, salivary cortisol, salivary amylase, and sIgA were used as physiological indices, and “POMS2” and “Simple occupational stress questionnaire” were used as psychological indices.
As a result, in the face massage group, sIgA secretion increased in the first and fourth weeks. There was also a decrease in negative mood and an increase in interpersonal-related scores. It was thought that continuously giving face massages may positively change mood and reduce occupational stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、フェイスマッサージの継続が、生理的・心理的変化をもたらし、看護師の職業性ストレスの緩和の一助になることが明らかになった。看護師の働く環境改善に取り入れるための根拠になると考える。また、看護師だけでなく、社会的要因から慢性的なストレス下にある女性を支援する方法の一つとしても採用できると考える。フェイスマッサージにより慢性的な心身の疲弊感を抱える人々の心と体の緊張をほぐし,精神的健康の維持,日常生活の質の向上,社会参加のサポート等にも貢献できると考える。