Study of Nursing revolution and missionary activities in Japan after the second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kumiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30324213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 裕子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20612196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGHQ/SCAP / 占領改革 / 看護改革 / 布教活動 / 看護歴史学 / 占領期 / GHQ/PHW / 宗教改革 / 歴史的研究 / GHQ/SCAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective of the authors is to elucidate details of the nursing reform conducted by the General Headquarters (GHQ), Supreme Commander for the Allied Power (SCAP). For this purpose, we explored the relationship between GHQ/SCAP, and the Nursing Affairs Division of the Public Health and Welfare Division (PHW), which initiated the nursing reform, and the Civil Information and Education Section, Religious Division, which conducted religious reformation activities (propagation), and we further explored the influence on nursing policies due to the missionary work to spread Christianity directed by Gen. Douglas MacArthur. We employed a method of historical editing. The present study suggests a direction for further research that aims to explore the contribution of the staff of GHQ and PHW (especially the Nursing Affairs Division) and their families to religious, educational, medical, and social welfare facilities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦後の日本の看護はGHQ/SCAPの看護改革の影響を受け,アメリカ式の看護システムを取り入れ歩んできた.わが国の看護における礎となったGHQ/SCAPによって,日本の看護の何が変化したのか,また,それによって日本の看護の何が失われ,何を得たのかを明らかにすることは看護学の発展において決して無駄ではないと思われる.