| Project/Area Number |
16K11916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Sachiko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00325911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 香代子 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00344599)
矢野 久子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00230285)
安岡 砂織 東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80459817)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 倫理的行動 / 看護師 / B型肝炎患者 / インタビュー調査 / 質問紙調査 / HBVキャリア / 医療従事者 / B型肝炎患者 / 感染症患者 / 看護倫理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ten people with persistent hepatitis B virus infection (HBV carriers) were interviewed regarding their experiences with medical facilities. From the interview contents, four core categories (negative experiences, positive experiences, social support, and effects of disease) were extracted. A subsequent questionnaire survey was administered to 1,152 HBV carriers to compare their experiences at the time of diagnosis and their most recent interaction with healthcare personnel. The results revealed improvements in discrimination against them, doctors’ explanation of the disease, and support after being informed of the diagnosis. However, the behavior of nurses did not significantly improve, highlighting the need to improve nursing support for such patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症による偏見や差別が問題となる中、感染症患者が医療機関で受けた医療者の対応に関する体験を発信することは、質の良い医療及び看護について検討するための一資料となり、最終的には感染症患者が安心して医療を受け、周囲への感染伝播の予防と自身の疾患の管理につながるものと考える。今回、人権尊重の観点から患者の声を解析した報告は貴重であり、意義があると言える。