Project/Area Number |
16K11919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA YOKO 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 亜由美 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50346938)
成瀬 和子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70307122)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 異文化看護 / 外国人患者 / 異文化看護能力 / 看護教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Needs of cross-cultural nursing has been increasing due to internationalization in Japan. Objective of the study is to clarify issues on cross-cultural nursing and extract components of cross-cultural nursing education. The study was conducted at nine JMIP (Japan Medical Service Accreditation for International Patients) approved hospitals in Tokyo. The nurses felt difficulty to understand international patient’s way of life, especially Islamic ones and postpartum Chinese mothers. The results suggest that interdisciplinary approach which includes socio-economic and cultural issues is crucial in nursing education, and case study is effective method for both nurses and nursing students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際化の進む日本において、外国人等、異文化を背景に持つ人々への医療提供には異文化理解が不可欠である。本研究は、異文化看護実践の課題を明らかにし、今後の看護教育を検討するための基礎資料となるものである。