Creation and Utilizing of Nursing Theory Based on "Difficulty in Telling" to Others in Chronic Illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KUROE YURIKO  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (40295712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寳田 穂  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00321133)
藤澤 まこと  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (70336634)
田中 結華  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80236645)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言いづらさ / クロニックイルネス / ライフストーリー / クライエント領域 / ナース-クライエント領域 / 実践領域 / 元型的経験 / 看護理論 / ナース・クライエント領域 / 元型的な経験 / エピソード / 人間/生活者 / 実践領域モデル修正案 / 看護実践 / 日本文化における言いづらさの特性 / 実践領域モデル案 / インタビュー / アーキタイプ / 慢性性 / 看護哲学 / 病いと生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The knowledge gained from Life story Interviewing, memoirs of each individual living with chronic illness, Japanese literary works, the stories of Nurses and the discussions of council of advisory about difficulty in telling to others about the living with chronic illness, we integrated them as The Domain of Client, The Client-Nurse Domain, and The Practice Domain of Nursing and interpreted them as Archetypal experience of R. Atkinson, and created the new model of the practice domain based on the way of developing the nursing theory of H.S. Kim.
Furthermore, from the stories of nurses sharing and utilizing those, we revised the model of the practice domain, and made the new model of the practice domain including Antecedents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性の病いとともにある人々は、自分の病気に関連することを他者に語ろうとするときに多様な「言いづらさ」に直面していることが確認され、その先行経験が示唆されたことから、他者はこのような状況にある人々のことをより豊かに理解することが可能になる。同時に、「言いづらさ」があることをふまえて一人ひとりを捉えることで、より相応しい支援を構築することができる。また、このような「言いづらさ」は病気状況のみに限られたものではなく、私たちの生活の中で多様に存在しており、そのことに私たちが気づくことによって、「語る」「語りを聴く」ことを通して、相互に尊重できる関係の構築が可能になる。