Effects of Warming Hands on Awakening and Sleep Induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWANE NAOMI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (90554527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水田 真由美  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00300377)
鹿村 眞理子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 非常勤講師 (10143207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 手浴 / 温熱効果 / 体温 / サーモグラフィ / 看護技術 / 冷え症 / 手浴時間 / 睡眠と覚醒 / 手 / 高齢者 / 脳波 / 眠気 / 覚醒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined drowsiness and wakefulness effects of warming hands by looking into the duration of a hand bath and body temperature during the warming process. The subject groups were those who had poor blood circulation and who didn’t, and the change in body temperature and drowsiness induced, or not, were measured. The sessions of a hand bath were for 5 and 15 minutes. Peripheral body temperature increased at a similar rate of the body temperature change with a 5-minute hand bath. Both groups experienced drowsiness, and significant difference was observed with a 5-minute hand bath. Drowsiness wasn’t induced after a 15 -minute hand bath. The results revealed that the induction of drowsiness 30 minutes after warming differed depending on the duration of warming hands, but the effect on drowsiness was the same regardless of the difference in body temperature before hand baths. The effect of a hand bath was equal for both those who had poor blood circulation and who didn’t.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は手浴による加温時間や加温時の体温により、眠気と覚醒効果の有無を検証した。末梢体温が異なる冷え症者と非冷え症者を対象に、体温変化と眠気の有無を測定した。手浴時間は5分間と15分間で測定した。5分間の手浴では、両群による手浴後の深部体温の変化はなく、末梢体温は同程度の体温変化率で上昇した。両群とも30分後に眠気が生じ、5分間の手浴は統計上有意な差を認めた。一方、15分後の手浴では30分後は眠気が生じず、冷え症者と非冷え症者の両群間の手浴効果は等しかった。結果、手の加温時間により加温30分後の眠気効果は異なるが、手浴前の体温条件による眠気の効果は変わらないことが明らかとなった。