Studies for the development of skin/mucosa-friendly disinfectant and on the conditions for their application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA KEIKO  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60331807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 多美子  四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40716049)
小山 一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80109074)
Research Collaborator NAGAO TAMIKO  四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40716049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキンケア / 手指衛生 / 消毒薬 / アルギニン / オクタアセチルスクロース / エンベロープウイルス / 衣服 / 口腔ケア / 低刺激 / アセチルトリプトファン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop effective but skin/mucosa-friendly disinfectants, we have examined and characterized the microbicidal activities of food-derived compounds. In this study, we have revealed the virucidal activities of coumaric acid stereoisomers and proteoglycans, through systematic investigations of compounds with virucidal activities against enveloped and non-enveloped viruses. However, the activities of most disinfectants, found by us and others, were often observed to be inhibited by contaminating proteins. To overcome this inhibition, we found unique abilities of N-acetyltryptophan and certain sucrose-derivatives which can abolish such inhibitory effects of proteins. In addition, to provide the scientific evidences for the nursing care against viral transmission through contaminated clothes, we characterized the life-span of the viral infectivity on clothes made from different materials under different conditions. We also showed the efficacy of the disinfectants on mouth cleaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染対策は現代社会において増大し続ける大きな課題である。感染症予防のための消毒は感染対策として基本的な役割をもつが、効果的な消毒薬は組織障害性が強く使用法には制限があり、体表面や粘膜表面に使えるものは消毒効果が弱い。我々は、組織障害性が軽く、かつ、効果的な消毒薬の開発を目指し食品由来の化合物の持つ微生物不活化活性に注目し解析してきた。幾つか効果的な候補化合物を発見するとともに、実際の使用にあたって大きな障害であったタンパク質による妨害作用を克服できる条件をも見出しつつある。加えて、実際の使用に向けた評価の基礎となる環境下でのウイルス感染性について定量的な解析によるエビデンスを蓄積してきている。