National Survey on Anticancer Drugs Extravasation and Empirical Research on Treatment Mainly with Effect of Local Steroid Injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
oikawa masahiro  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60537009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 利明  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
三浦 奈都子 (小山奈都子)  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40347191)
小野木 弘志  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50610200)
高橋 有里  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80305268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗癌剤 / 血管外漏出 / ステロイド / 看護 / 抗がん剤 / ステロイド剤 / エピルビシン塩酸塩 / ビノレルビン酒石酸塩 / ナベルビン / 罨法 / ダウノルビシン塩酸塩 / 皮膚・血管傷害 / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies have reported on safety and efficacy of local steroid injections as a treatment for anticancer drugs extravasation. We conducted an animal study (rats) to investigate effect of local steroid injections on the skin damage.Multiple different anticancer drugs were studied. Each drug was injected in the back of study animals (rats), which were enrolled into two groups; steroid injected group in which steroid was injected around the injection site of the anticancer drug toward a center, and non-steroid injected group in which steroid was not injected. Then, course of skin damage was observed macroscopically and histologically, and effect of steroid injection was investigated. From the findings, no apparent effect of steroid on skin damage caused by extravasation of anticancer drugs used in this study was observed.
National survey is currently ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療や検査などのように,身体に侵襲をきたす医療行為に対して行われるケアに関しては,その安全性や有効性に対して,実験的に実証研究を進めていく必要がある.看護学の発展は目覚しいものがあるが,そのほとんどが質的・量的な研究であり,本研究のように,病態動物モデルを作製し,実証的に検証する試みはまだ少数である.臨床では行えない実証的検証による研究結果は,貴重なデータと成り得ると考える.