Nursing x Fab : A research for Development of Digital Fabrication for Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (00338203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 浩也  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (00372574)
藤井 千枝子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (60320818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護 / デジタルファブリケーション / ものづくり / 看護教育 / 安全性 / 3Dプリンター / 看護用品・用具製作 / 看護学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through prototyping and evaluation of nursing care tools that utilize a digital fabrication environment such as a 3D printer, it was clarified that tools manufactured by digital fabrication can be used in the field of care. In addition, through the development of items for evaluating safety, the need for tools to correctly convey the usage method was clarified, and this was achieved as a web system. We also have developed a service model for connecting clinical needs and producers, and a training program for fostering a nurse "Fab nurse" who has a role to connect clinical needs and producers. It was made clear that the basic skills necessary for development can be acquired for nurses through this training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、看護におけるデジタルファブリケーションの活用可能性が明らかになった。また、デジタルファブリケーション環境を活用した看護用具・用品の安全性に関する知見をたことで、安全にものを作って提供するための情報提供環境を構築することができた。さらに用具・用品の提供のためのサービスモデルおよび看護介護現場と用具・用品の製作者をつなぐ看護師(Fab ナース)の養成のためのトレーニングプログラムの開発を通じて、看護師が新しいスキルを得て看護を発展させていくキャリア開発デザインの可能性が示された。