Intervention of the PHW Nursing Division on the Yogo Teacher Plan during the Occupation Period - Verification by GHQ document -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKIUCHI Takako  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10289762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords占領期 / 養護教諭 / CIE / PHW / CIE(民間情報教育局) / PHW看護課 / CIE(民間情報教育局) / PHW 看護課 / 看護学 / 看護歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The School Nurse Employment Promotion Program implemented during the early post-war period by the Civil Information and Educational Section (CIE) and the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture (MESSC) was a perfunctory measure that followed the example of pre-war school health system called Yogo Kundo. Although the CIE and MESSC proposed 15 to 16 items like "Assistance of School Health Service Practice" as the duties of nurse-teachers in the Guideline for School Heath Service Practice in Elementary/Junior-High Schools (Draft) issued according to the investigation by the Public Health and Welfare Section (PHW) and the Ministry of Health and Welfare (MHW) in reference with school health service and School Nurse System in the United States, we confirmed through our investigation that these proposals were based on the "School Health System Service Regulations Guideline" issued during the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
占領期にGHQ/SCAPのCIE・文部省とPHW・厚生省との間で養護教諭の増員対策,職務内容,基礎資格についてどのような検討がなされ決定されたかその経緯を明らかにした点が学術的意義である.GHQ/SCAPのPHW看護課に焦点をあててGHQ文書を基に検証したのは本研究が最初である.社会的意義は戦前の世界に類をみない日本独特の教育職員としての養護訓導制度を全廃し,PHW看護課の主導によりアメリカのSchool Nurseの制度が導入されたことを明らかにしたことにより,今後の養護教諭の教育制度の有り方や多様化する学童の養護に自律的ないし独立的な権限を持って実施する職務内容の検討に寄与できる点である.