Eliminate the difficulty of venous puncture in patients receiving antineoplastic agents - Development of a new strategy for the prevention of induration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018-2019)
Kanazawa Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yuko  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00613712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
紺家 千津子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
木下 幸子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50709368)
坂井 恵子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
村山 陵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10279854)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護理工学 / 抗がん剤 / 血管外漏出 / サーモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined factors associated with severe skin disorders after extravasation. The 25 patients who experienced extravasation were analyzed. Measurements of skin temperature by thermography and macroscopic observation were performed during drip infusion to each patient. The severe group(12 patients)was defined as patients showing induration or blistering at the next hospital visit. The remaining 13 patients constituted the mild group. Various factors were compared between groups. The severe group was characterized by longer administration of vesicant or irritant agents after appearance of a thermographic low-temperature region suggesting extravasation(P=0.017), lack of swelling during administration(P=0.03), and lower age(P=0.037). The results of the present study suggest that the factor associated with severe skin disorder after extravasation was a long duration of extravasation due to a lack of recognition of swelling after the first appearance of symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
壊死性および炎症性の抗がん剤が漏出したことを早期に発見することは、重症皮膚障害を予防する可能性が示唆された。重症皮膚障害に関連する要因が、少量の漏出の継続であることが推察された。サーモグラフィーは肉眼で発見できない少量の血管外漏出を早期に発見できることから、サーモグラフィーを活用した抗がん剤投与時の皮膚表面温度の測定は、血管外漏出の早期発見および重症の皮膚障害の予防に有用である。
硬結、水疱、潰瘍といった重症皮膚障害の発生を予防することにより、抗がん剤の末梢点滴静脈内注射を受ける患者の苦痛の軽減とともに、医療者の負担軽減が期待できる。