Comparing of Teaching Style Assessment Scale in Japan and the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Fumiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80509430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 豊明  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20301830)
川西 美佐  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80341238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsティーチングスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States, a web-based survey using The Teaching Style Assessment Scale was administered to 71 nursing faculty and 34 non-nursing faculty. No significant differences in teaching style were found between the nursing and non-nursing faculty. The survey was administered by mail to nursing faculty in Japan, and 1261 responses were analyzed. There were significant differences between the Japanese nursing faculty and U.S. nursing faculty, with the Japanese faculty tending toward a more teacher-centered teaching style. A discriminant analysis found that the primary difference between teacher-centered and learner-centered styles is “Individualization," which is a dynamic condition that energizes the learner to take an active role in personalized learning. Learner-centered teachers embrace Individualization while teacher-centered instructors reject it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育パラダイムの転換により、学習者中心の授業実践への取り組みが増加にある。しかしながら教員の教育観が変化しなければ、どんな手法を使おうとも学習者中心の授業は難しく、その効果は得難い。教育観を可視化することは難しいが、その教育観に近いものとしてティーチングスタイルがある。本研究において、米国教員のティーチングスタイルや日本の看護学教員におけるティーチングスタイル(教師中心か学習者中心か)の主な違いを明らかにしたことは、学習者中心の授業に向けたFDへの一資料となる。