Introduction of progressive muscle relaxation (PMR) to lifestyle guidance for prevention of ischemic heart disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2017-2019)
Kyoto Gakuen University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OKADA AKEMI  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (90587510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小板橋 喜久代  群馬大学, その他の部局, 名誉教授 (80100600)
小山 敦代  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10290090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリラクセーション / リラクセーション法 / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / 虚血性心疾患予防 / ストレス / 行動変容 / セルフケア / シングルケースデザイン法 / セルフコントロール / 概念分析 / 虚血性心疾患 / 生活習慣指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility of behavioral changes in stress perception and type A behavior patterns by providing guidance concerning progressive muscle relaxation to five adult subjects with coronary risk factors as a preventive measure for the onset of ischemic heart disease.
An intervention was performed for seven months with the single-case design method, and after the intervention, all subjects showed a relaxation response, and the A-type behavior pattern was inclined to B-type. In addition, it was possible to focus on one's inner self and recognize the necessity of self-control, and the possibility of behavior change leading to the prevention of heart disease was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、個人における変化や反応を明確に図ることが可能であるシングルケースデザイン法を用いたことによって、リラクセーション反応を確かめながら、思考のとらわれや薬物に依存していた自分自身に気づき、セルフコントロールの必要性を認識することができた。その結果、心疾患予防につながる行動変容の可能性を明らかにすることができた。この予防方法が定着すれば、ストレス反応によって起こる疾病の予防につながり、我が国の医療費を圧迫させている現状の回避につながる。