Project/Area Number |
16K11935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
恩幣 宏美 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20434673)
仲前 美由紀 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (40434675)
川北 敬美 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50440897)
畑中 あかね 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60236669)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オーラルマネジメント / 口腔ケア / 看護継続教育 / 教育プログラム / 看護学 / 看護技術 / 教育 / マネジメント力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify current continuing education systems for nurses in providing patient oral care management. The number of responses was 915 institutions (37.0%). Education programs for nurses regarding oral care management were planned by 474 institutions (51.9%). 70.1% of them provided lectures once a year. The heads of the nursing departments perceived ongoing nurse education regarding oral health care as [an educational task of high priority], and they planned to [address it in the ongoing education plan for the nursing department]. With the aim of making [a system through which anyone could provide individualized care], attempts were made to conduct [serialized experience-based group training] with [training and guidance by a specialist].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本調査結果から、病院における看護師を対象とした口腔ケアの継続教育の実態を明らかにすることができた。看護部責任者は、口腔ケアに関する継続教育を優先度の高い教育課題と捉え、看護部継続教育計画への反映を企画していたが、教育が行われているのは約半数であり、講義が中心であった。指導者や基礎教育の不足が課題として上げられていた。基礎教育での教育充実や指導者養成のための活動の必要性が示唆された。