Development of care skills education program for the emergency staff members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Takenobu  鳥取看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70359876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 由記子 (粟納 由記子)  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (20457336)
三好 雅之  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632966)
深田 美香  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218894)
Research Collaborator KUROZAWA Yoishi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords救急隊員 / 救急搬送 / 介護技術 / 看護技術 / 消防学校 / 教育 / 医療技術教育 / 医療教授 / 看護学 / 社会福祉関係 / 救命 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the "care technology research" conducted to the emergency services personnel such as the three fire stations in the rural areas where aging progressed, a care technology workshop was held. In order to evaluate the results, the emergency staff members of the Fire Department who had participants in the care technology class and those who did not attend the care technology class were surveyed at the same time. As a result, it became clear that the emergency staff members of the Fire Department, who had participants in the workshop, were highly interested in the care technology from that point and strongly motivated to learn more about the care technology. In addition, interviews were conducted with one fire department's paramedic's leader. As a result, it was thought that it was good for emergency staff to learn nursing care technology when they entered the firefighting school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会である日本では、高齢社会に対応した医療保健福祉システムが求められている。研究の結果、住民の健康を守るために救急隊員が介護技術の習得の必要性を認識し、介護技術をまずどこで何を学べば良いのかを明らかにした。これにより、実際に救急隊員になる者が最初に学ぶ消防学校の教育内に介護技術教育を入れることについて、道筋をつくることができた。これが実施されると住民は、在宅療養になっても安心して救急搬送されることに繋がる。また、日本と同様な救急搬送システムを構築している国々にとっても、今後高齢化が進展した際に救急隊員が何を学べばよいか、本研究の成果を参考にすることができる。