Construction of an educational method for assessment skills using concept maps. Structural knowledge of nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Aizu Keiko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90436014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真由美  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80336429)
三上 佳澄  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40709143)
岡 直樹  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20136394)
工藤 ひろみ  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50552684)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護学教育 / アセスメント教育 / 関連図 / 看護知識 / 知識 / アセスメント / 教育 / 認知心理学 / 学習理論 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a new educational program that uses concept maps to promote structural knowledge of students and improve their assessment skills.We conducted an assessment educational intervention that were designed active learning style for 80 students. They were four-year students of university school of nursing. Forty-nine participants who voluntarily presented their consent to participate in this study were analyzed. The assessment contents and concept maps were requested to be submitted multiple times, and were used as indicators of assessment skills and structural knowledge.
The characteristics of the assessment contents of the students and the differences before and after the educational intervention were analyzed. We examined the relationship between the level of structural knowledge and assessment skills. Since researcher were forced to suspend the duties, including research activities, this study, write and publish the paper will be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、学生のアセスメント能力の向上を目的とし、学生の看護知識を、アセスメントに利用しやすい状態へ構造化させることである。
知識を構造化させてアセスメント能力を向上させる教育・学習方法を明らかにすることで、学生はより早期の段階で知識を構造化させることが可能となる。そして、その後の臨地実習において知識を効果的に活用してアセスメントをすることができると同時に、新たな情報を多様な情報と関連づけて学習することで、臨地実習がより効果的な学びの機会となる。以上より、看護基礎教育における効果的なアセスメント教育の構築に繋がり、現代医療に対応し得る高度な思考力を有する人材育成に有益である。