| Project/Area Number |
16K11940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Tomoko 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上原 佳子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (50297404)
淺川 久美子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 兼任教員 (10614430)
北野 華奈恵 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60509298)
礪波 利圭 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10554545)
出村 佳美 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
青池 智小都 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (00749658)
橋本 容子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90789695)
梅田 尚子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (10808306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 慢性疾患 / セルフマネジメント / 看護師 / 呼吸器疾患 / 慢性腎不全 / Advance Care Planning / ACP / Advance Directive / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / アセスメント / 看護介入 / 意思決定 / 看護診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to encourage nurses to improve the self-management skills of patients with chronic diseases. A study of the life support assessment skills of nurses involved in the care of patients with chronic respiratory diseases revealed that nurses' caring mind and assertiveness, which is the ability to appropriately communicate suggestions for medical treatment to patients, were influential factors. In addition, subjective norms and attitudes were influential factors in nurses' Advance Care Planning, which supports the decision-making process that leads to patients' self-management behavior. Additionally, a survey of patients with chronic renal failure revealed that they had a positive perception of advance directives as a component of self-management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は高齢化社会において増え続ける慢性疾患患者が、安定した療養生活を送るためのセルフマネジメント力向上に向けた研究であり、地域包括ケアシステムにおける地域で自分らしい生活を送る人々の生活の質の向上の一助となりえる。また、慢性疾患患者が自らの生活を構築するための意思決定と、そのプロセスであるAdvance Care Planning: ACPに関する看護師の行動と患者の意識も明らかとしており、人生の最終段階のあり方の支援の一助となることが期待できる。