Construction of the partnership model of a hospital and the university by the academic nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERADA YAEKO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70768382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 恵子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444274)
三浦 昌子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20759641)
本田 育美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30273204)
任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
渕田 英津子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90315846)
Research Collaborator Fujisaki Kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授
Uemura Kazumasa  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアカデミックナース / 教員との恊働 / 模擬患者 / 演習の教育効果 / 看護学生 / 看護教育 / 臨床看護師 / 大学教員 / パートナーシップ / リフレクション / 経験学習 / 教育プログラム / 臨床と大学との連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With collaboration between 4 academic nursing teachers, including nursing teachers in the career support office and 5 clinical nurses, they developed a communication training program using simulated patients (SPs) to give better education for undergraduate nursing students.Teaching program is consist of lecture, briefing, the nursing interview with SPs in 10 minuets including information gathering, basic clinical skills. In addition, 15 minuets of reflection was followed. Qualitative analysis found that students learned “observability”, “communication” and meanings of words” “viewer of living person etc., and I think that important awareness at the time of nursing care implementation was obtained. On the other hand, since there were few descriptions of "presentation of necessary information", I think that it is necessary to consider the necessary support for the target of care, and to consider the practice to convey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療を担う看護学生の育成において、実習の前に模擬患者を活用することで、実習時間短縮や経験不足による不十分な技術習得、コミュニケーション力を含む社会人基盤力の低下に対し、患者への看護技術やコミュニケーションを事前に学び、患者に安全で安心した看護実習の関わりにつながる。
また、人員不足や業務量の多さに臨床指導を負担に思う臨床看護師と臨床に遠慮している教員間の連携には大きな溝がある。両者が恊働してプログラムを作成することで、両者の連携が円滑となり、看護学生が学びやすい実習環境を整えることができる。看護学生は、臨床看護師との関係性を築きやすくなり、臨床看護師は看護学生の理解につながる。