A Study of Integrated Nursing Clinical Practicum Education to Support the Transition from Nursing Student to New Nurse Practitioner.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2019-2021)
Kobe University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mitani Rie  兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70437440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 幸  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40379459)
関戸 啓子  宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 教授 (90226647)
香川 秀太  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (90550567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合看護実習 / 移行期支援 / 看護学生 / 新人看護師 / 看護の統合と実践 / 移行支援 / 看護学 / 看護学教育 / 統合実習 / 実習教育 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the features of an effective nursing practice education that supports the transition from nursing student to new nurse. For this purpose we conducted a survey of the actual processes of integrated nursing practice currently being implemented and an interview-based survey of candidates who have experienced the transition from nursing students to new nurses.
Various forms of integrated practice existed in different educational programs. Comparison by educational program (3-year or 4-year) revealed the characteristics of each with respect to goal setting and the learning perceived by teachers. Although there were many elements that could be applied to the daily practice of new nurses, there were also elements that could not be directly applied to their transition period. Furthermore, the significance of this practice for career education was also suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の看護師等養成所における運営実態と共に教育課程別の比較を行うことでそれぞれの特徴を明らかにすることができた.また,これまで単一教育機関での学生の学びを捉えた研究はなされてきたが,複数の教育機関を対象に看護学生の学びとともに新人看護師にとっての本実習の意義を明らかにすることができた.これらの成果は,今後看護学生から新人看護師への移行支援を含めた統合実習教育を検討する際の基礎的資料を提供することができたと考える.