Use of gaze measurement in development of training materials for objective evaluation of postoperative observations by nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MASAYO TOUME  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20259435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野々口 陽子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00756207)
天野 功士  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40756194)
光木 幸子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70269778)
小笠 美春  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (70544550)
田村 沙織  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50756210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周術期看護 / 視線計測 / 熟練看護師 / 看護学生 / 術後観察 / 教育評価 / 周手術期看護 / 教育教材 / 周手術期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A literature search regarding gaze measurement with motion revealed 23 publications. Analytical indexes used in these studies included gaze fixation time, number of gaze fixations, a transition table for each gaze fixation item, and eye trajectory. (2) We evaluated perioperative gaze measurement in 12 expert nurses using EMR9(NAC Corp). Latent gaze time decreased in the order of face, top cover of the bed, and nightwear. Using the transition table for each gaze fixation item and a self-recorded questionnaire, we estimated that expert nurses perform observations in the following order: consciousness level, blood pressure, pulse rate, respiration rate. (3) The Perceive Checker software program was developed as an arbitrary control program for incorporation into EMRACTUS (NAC Corp). (4) Using Perceive Checker, we created postoperative observation training materials suitable for nursing students. Application of these materials to the training of nursing students is a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.熟練看護師の術後観察における認知と技の可視化により、熟練看護師の視線と手技を明らかにすることは、看護学生や新人看護師の意図的な術後観察技術の習得に向けた指導方法の一助になる。2.Perceive Checkerソフトプログラムの開発により、多人数対応型の視線計測を教育評価に活用することで対象学生全員の術後観察認知プロセスとその修正が可能となる。