Components of metacognition and development of a scale for safety studying by nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2021-2022)
Kagawa University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Taeko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60229763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 看護学生 / 安全学習 / 尺度開発 / 測定尺度 / 看護学 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metacognitive ability, where a person objectively views his/her own abilities and actions, is deeply related to the prevention of nursing accidents. The purpose of this study is to develop a scale to measure metacognition in nursing students in their study of safety. Items which form metacognition were abstracted from a review of relevant publications and a questionnaire was prepared. A questionnaire survey was carried out on students enrolled in a nursing college and 118 valid responses were obtained. According to the results of factor analysis, a “metacognition scale for nursing students,” consisting of 4 factors and 36 items could be prepared. Cronbach’s alpha of this scale overall was 0.95 and internal consistency could be maintained. A significant correlation with the “Risk sensitivity scale for nursing students,” which is used to verify criteria related relevance, could also be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療現場において、患者の安全管理は最重要課題であり、各教育機関において様々な方法で安全教育は実施されている。しかし、安全教育プログラムの効果を測定する評価尺度は、まだ数少なく、メタ認知能力の測定指標となる尺度はみあたらなかった。今回開発した尺度は、看護基礎教育における安全教育プログラムの評価指標の一つとして活用できる。また、学生が自身のメタ認知能力を自己評価し、自己の課題や学習目標の設定にも活用できることから、看護学生の安全能力の向上、医療の質の向上に貢献できる。